Committees

Council is represented on a broad range of local and regional organisations and community groups.  

Committee

Delegate/s

Section 355 Committees

Australia Day Committee (1)/alt

Cr Danny Thompson
Cr Sue Moore (alternate)

Singleton Sports Council (2)

Cr Mel McLachlan
Cr Danny Thompson

Council Committees

Audit, Risk & Improvement Committee (2)

Cr Belinda Charlton
Cr Sue George

Complaints Review Panel Committee (2)

Cr Sue George
Cr Belinda Charlton 

Floodplain Management Committee (3)

Cr Godfrey Adamthwaite
Cr Belinda Charlton
Cr Sue Moore

General Managers Performance Review Panel

(Mayor & 1 & 1 appointed by GM)

Mayor Cr Sue Moore
Cr Belinda Charlton

Local Traffic Committee (1)

Cr Sue George

Mount Thorley Warkworth VPA Community Committee (Mayor)

Mayor Cr Sue Moore

Roads Committee (Mayor & 2)

Mayor Cr Sue Moore
Cr Tony Jarrett
Cr Hollee Jenkins

Singleton Aboriginal Reconciliation Committee (2)

Cr Belinda Charlton
Cr Val Scott

Singleton Arts & Culture Advisory Group (2)

Cr Belinda Charlton
Cr Danny Thompson

Singleton and District Disability Advisory Committee (2)

Cr Val Scott
Cr Mel McLachlan

Singleton Community Economic Development Fund Joint Management Board (Mayor & 2)

Mayor Cr Sue Moore
Cr Sue George
Cr Godfrey Adamthwaite

Singleton Heritage Advisory Committee (1)

Cr Val Scott

Singleton Interagency Committee (1)/alt

Cr Val Scott
Cr Tony Jarrett (alternate)

Sustainability Advisory Committee (2)

Cr Val Scott
Cr Godfrey Adamthwaite

United Wambo VPA Community Committee (1)

Cr Sue George

Wambo Coal Singleton Hall of Fame Committee (2)

Cr Godfrey Adamthwaite
Cr Sue Moore

Weeds Advisory Committee (1)/alt

Cr Sue Moore
Cr Belinda Charlton (alternate

External Organisations

Arts Upper Hunter Inc.   (1)

Cr Danny Thompson

Combined Rural Halls Committee (1)

Cr Sue George

Hunter Joint Organisation (The Mayor & GM)

Mayor Cr Sue Moore
General Manager

Hunter Resource Recovery (GM & DI&P)

General Manager 
Director Infrastructure + Planning

Hunter Valley Wine & Tourism Alliance (The Mayor & GM)

Mayor Cr Sue Moore 
General Manager

Regional Planning Panel (2)/2alt

Cr Sue George
Mayor Cr Sue Moore
Cr Belinda Charlton (alternate)
Cr Mel McLachlan (alternate)

Local Health Advisory Committee (1)

Cr Tony Jarrett

Public Libraries NSW Council (1)/alt

Cr Tony Jarrett
Cr Sue George (alternate)

Hunter Valley Bush Fire Management Committee (1)

Cr Sue George

NSW Rural Fire Service Singleton Council Service Level Agreement District Liaison Committee (The Mayor)/alt

Mayor Cr Sue Moore
Cr Belinda Charlton (alternate)

Upper Hunter Air Quality Monitoring Network (1)/alt

Cr Danny Thompson
Cr Belinda Charlton (alternate)

Upper Hunter County Councils – UHWA Committee (2)

Cr Belinda Charlton
Cr Tony McNamara

Community Consultative Committees 

AGL CCC (Appointment by State Government) (1)

Director Infrastructure + Planning

Ashton Mine CCC (1)

Cr Godfrey Adamthwaite

Bowmans Creek Wind Farm CCC (1)

Cr Godfrey Adamthwaite

Bulga/Beltana Mine CCC (1)

Cr Godfrey Adamthwaite

Food Processing CCC (1)

Cr Tony McNamara

Hunter Valley Operations CCC (1)

Cr Hollee Jenkins

Liddell Coal Operations CCC (1)

Cr Tony Jarrett

Mt Owen Complex (1)

Cr Sue George

Mt Thorley/Warkworth (1)

Cr Hollee Jenkins

Ravensworth Mine CCC (1)

Cr Godfrey Adamthwaite

Redbank Power Station CCC (1)

Cr Belinda Charlton

Rix’s Creek CCC (1)

Cr Mel McLachlan

United Wambo Joint Venture Project CCC (1)

Cr Godfrey Adamthwaite